Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Site Search
Best Student Poster and Platform Presentations
Share |

Awards are given to the Best Student Platform Presentation and Best Student Poster Presentation at SETAC North America annual meetings. In order to qualify for consideration, the first author of the presentation must be a current SETAC student member. The results must be of research conducted by the author as a student, while still a student.

The Student Presentations Subcommittee of the SETAC North America Awards and Fellowships Committee and additional reviewers will judge the poster and platform papers. For each category, there will be a first, second and third place for

  • Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD Best Student Presentation
  • Best Student Presentation for Masters
  • Best Student Presentation for Undergraduate

The awards will be based upon the numerical results of the reviews. As a result of the sponsorship of this award, funds are available for cash awards that will be mailed out after the annual meeting.

The abstract transmittal form for the annual meeting provides directions for the author to indicate his or her desire to participate in this competition.

The SETAC Pensacola office will notify recipients of these awards after the SETAC North America annual meeting. For additional information, please contact Laura Swanson at the SETAC North America Office.

2015 Platform Award Winners

Masters

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

David Dreier

University of Florida

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Alicea Clendaniel

Oregon State University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Jessica Morrison

Oklahoma State University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Hilda Fadaei Khoei

University of Maryland Baltimore

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Liz Ashby

University of Ottawa

Masters

1st

Rene S. Shahmohamadloo

University of Guelph

Masters

2nd

Hunter Schroer

University of Iowa

Masters

3rd

Nicholas Cipoletti

University of St. Thomas

Undergrad

1st

2015 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Theresa Cantu

Medical University of South Carolina

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Tyler Pollock

McMaster University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Ronja Windfeld

Roskilde University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Lauren Stoczynski

Clemson University

Masters

1st

Jelena Ivanova

University of Guelph

Masters

2nd

Erin Maloney

University of Saskatchewan

Masters

3rd

Annie Krueger

University of Wyoming

Undergrad

1st

Bryanna Eisner

University of Saskatchewan

Undergrad

2nd

Jeremy Gauthier

Memorial University of Newfoundland

Undergrad

2nd

Cassandra Clark

University of St. Thomas

Undergrad

3rd


2014 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Alex Zimmer

McMaster University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Erica Linard

Clemson University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Patrick Cusaac

Oklahoma University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Anita Masse

University of Saskatchewan

Masters

1st

Mark Myer

University of Georgia

Masters

2nd

Kady Lyons

University of Calgary

Masters

3rd

2014 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Jordan Kozal

Duke University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Jonathan Challis

University of Manitoba

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Ahmed Abdelmoneim

Purdue University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Breda Muldoon

University of Saskatchewan

Masters

1st

Jenna Cavalin

University of Minnesota Duluth

Masters

2nd

Kayla Campasino

Texas Tech University

Masters

3rd

Nicholas Cipoletti

University of St. Thomas

Undergrad

1st

Samuel Woodman

University of Lethbridge

Undergrad

2nd

Alexis Wormington

University of North Texas

Undergrad

3rd


2013 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Allison Kupsco

University of California, Riverside

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Nicole Hagan

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Mackenzie Denyes

The Royal Military College of Canada

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Natalie Lynch

Loyola University

Masters

1st

Will Folland

Michigan State University

Masters

2nd

Shawn Beitel

University of Saskatchewan

Masters

3rd

Adam Nikolaus

University of Wisconsin Milwaukee

Undergrad

1st

2013 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Elias Oziolor

Baylor University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Jonathon Doering

University of Saskatchewan

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Bushra Khan

University of North Carolina Charlotte

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Jordan Anderson

University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Masters

1st

Austin Gray

The Citadel

Masters

2nd

Katherine Strain

Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

Masters

3rd

David Dreier

Baylor University

Undergrad

1st

Jackie Heitzman

University of St. Thomas

Undergrad

2nd

Jennifer Bowen

Chapman University

Undergrad

3rd


2012 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Weiying Jiang

University of California, Riverside

PhD

1st

Erica Brockmeier

University of Florida

PhD

2nd

Yongju Choi

Stanford University

PhD

3rd

Emily Jane Costa

Wilfrid Laurier University

Masters

1st

Landon McPhee

University of Saskatchewan

Masters

2nd

Melannie Bachman

Hawaii Pacific University

Masters

3rd

Geoff Lowery

Western Washington University

Undergraduate

1st

Anthony Gibson

Western Washington University

Undergraduate

2nd

2012 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Tawnya Cary

University of Wisconsin

PhD

1st

Jamie Suski

Texas Tech University

PhD

2nd

Derek Jackson

University of Toronto

PhD

3rd

Shawn Beitel

University of Saskatchewan

Masters

1st

Lauren Kristofco

Baylor University

Masters

2nd

Liane Leclair

University of Prince Edward Island

Masters

3rd

Lydia-Rose Kesich

Smith College

Undergrad

1st

Kristin Kamerud

Oregon State University

Undergrad

2nd

Anna McLeod

Clemson University

Undergrad

3rd


2011 Platform Award Winners

NAME

PLATFORM

Kerstin Bluhm

PhD

Kelly McFarlin

PhD

Bikram Subedi

PhD

Erika Holland Fritsch

PhD

Emily Jane Costa

Masters

Julie Adams

Masters

Emily A. Hooser

Masters

Adam Goulding

Undergraduate

Laura Phalen

Undergraduate

2011 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

Anne Cooper Doherty

Stony Brook University

Rebecca Lazarus

USGS-Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

Wieying Jiang

University of California, Riverside

Bowen Du

Baylor University

Kaley Major

University of Illinois

Jessica Mierzejewski

Clemson University

Paulina A. Bahamonde

University of New Brunswick

Andrea Boorse

Oregon Episcopal School

Amanda Parra

University of Texas at El Paso

Tyler Fleming

Philadelphia University

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't joined yet?

SETAC News
Upcoming Events

5/10/2016 » 5/12/2016
SETAC Europe 12th Special Science Symposium

5/22/2016 » 5/26/2016
SETAC Europe 26th Annual Meeting

9/16/2016 » 9/19/2016
SETAC Asia/Pacific 2016 Conference

9/20/2016 » 9/22/2016
SETAC Europe 22nd LCA Case Study Symposium

 

© 2016 Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry