Home | Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In
Best Student Poster and Platform Presentations
Share |

Awards are given to the Best Student Platform Presentation and Best Student Poster Presentation at SETAC North America annual meetings. In order to qualify for consideration, the first author of the presentation must be a current SETAC student member. The results must be of research conducted by the author as a student, while still a student.

The Student Presentations Subcommittee of the SETAC North America Awards and Fellowships Committee and additional reviewers will judge the poster and platform papers. All applicants will be ranked on the basis of the following criteria:

  • Quality of Presentation and Research
  • Oral Delivery
  • Visual Impact
  • Defense of Presentation

For each category, there will be a first, second and third place for

  • Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD Best Student Presentation
  • Best Student Presentation for Masters
  • Best Student Presentation for Undergraduate

The abstract transmittal form for the annual meeting provides directions for the author to indicate his or her desire to participate in this competition.

The SETAC Pensacola office will notify recipients of these awards after the SETAC North America annual meeting.  As a result of the sponsorship of this award, funds are available for cash awards that will be mailed out after the annual meeting.

For additional information, please contact Laura Swanson at the SETAC Office.

2016 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

David Dreier

University of Florida

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Cristina Perez

University of Nevada, Reno

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Amy Gainer

University of Saskatchewan

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Austin Gray

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Masters

1st

Julie Reinling

University of Quebec

Masters

2nd

Julie Krzykwa

Texas Christian University

Masters

3rd

Annie Krueger

University of Wyoming

Undergrad

1st

Kyle Roush

Texas Christian University

Undergrad

2nd

Gunnar Nystrom

Texas Christian University

Undergrad

3rd

2016 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Marissa Giroux

University of California, Riverside

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

James Sanders

University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

David Dreier

University of Florida

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Kendall Scarlett

Oklahoma State University

Masters

1st

Rachel Leads

College of Charleston

Masters

2nd

Sylvia Chow

University of Lethbridge

Masters

3rd

Tara Early

Appalachian State University

Undergrad

1st

Grace DeWitt

University of Maryland

Undergrad

2nd

Paige Jacob

Marist College

Undergrad

3rd


2015 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

David Dreier

University of Florida

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Alicea Clendaniel

Oregon State University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Jessica Morrison

Oklahoma State University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Hilda Fadaei Khoei

University of Maryland Baltimore

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Liz Ashby

University of Ottawa

Masters

1st

Rene S. Shahmohamadloo

University of Guelph

Masters

2nd

Hunter Schroer

University of Iowa

Masters

3rd

Nicholas Cipoletti

University of St. Thomas

Undergrad

1st

2015 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Theresa Cantu

Medical University of South Carolina

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Tyler Pollock

McMaster University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Ronja Windfeld

Roskilde University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Lauren Stoczynski

Clemson University

Masters

1st

Jelena Ivanova

University of Guelph

Masters

2nd

Erin Maloney

University of Saskatchewan

Masters

3rd

Annie Krueger

University of Wyoming

Undergrad

1st

Bryanna Eisner

University of Saskatchewan

Undergrad

2nd

Jeremy Gauthier

Memorial University of Newfoundland

Undergrad

2nd

Cassandra Clark

University of St. Thomas

Undergrad

3rd


2014 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Alex Zimmer

McMaster University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Erica Linard

Clemson University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Patrick Cusaac

Oklahoma University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Anita Masse

University of Saskatchewan

Masters

1st

Mark Myer

University of Georgia

Masters

2nd

Kady Lyons

University of Calgary

Masters

3rd

2014 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Jordan Kozal

Duke University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

1st

Jonathan Challis

University of Manitoba

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

2nd

Ahmed Abdelmoneim

Purdue University

Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD

3rd

Breda Muldoon

University of Saskatchewan

Masters

1st

Jenna Cavalin

University of Minnesota Duluth

Masters

2nd

Kayla Campasino

Texas Tech University

Masters

3rd

Nicholas Cipoletti

University of St. Thomas

Undergrad

1st

Samuel Woodman

University of Lethbridge

Undergrad

2nd

Alexis Wormington

University of North Texas

Undergrad

3rd